Project/Area Number |
13680337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kazuko Tsukuba College of Technology, Division for the Visually Impaired, General Education Department, Associate Professor, 視覚部一般教育等, 助教授 (30269287)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | visually impaired / English learning / self-study / computer / speech synthesis / reading support software / vocabulary size test / PC-based test / 音声テスト / DAISY / リーディング / サポート・ソフト / ボトムアップ スキル / 単語認知 / モチベーション / 英語読速度 / 点字 / 拡大文字 / スクリーンリーダーソフト / 英語読み上げソフト |
Research Abstract |
Visually impaired people usually have double handicaps when they study English as a foreign language. Firstly they have difficulty in reading due to their poor eye conditions. Secondly their learning environment is quite limited. This study focused on poor readers of English and new way of teaching to improve their reading skills by computers were investigated. We developed the following three systems : 1)PC-based Word recognition Test for the Visually Impaired 2)PC-based Reading Support Software for the Visually Impaired -readKON- 3)PC-based Vocabulary Size Test for the Visually Impaired In these systems a speech synthesizer reads the words or the texts by a reader's manual operation. The colors, fonts and sizes of letters can be customized according to individual needs. They are applicable to various reading skill-up training for the visually impaired in less stressful manner.