EVALUATION OF NUTRITION EDUCATION PROGRAM BASED ON LIFE SKILLS FORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Toshi  Hyogo University, Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (80208694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIDA Yasuko  Hyogo University, Health Science, Assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (00341024)
NISHIOKA Nobuki  University of Teacher Education, School Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90198432)
KAWABATA Tetsurou  Kobe University, Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (50134416)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnutrition education program / behavioral change / life skills / evaluation / 4〜6th grade / 介入教育
Research Abstract
AIMS An intervention education was made using a nutrition education program designed based on the theory of behavioral science and its efficacy was evaluated. METHODOLOGY 1)Subjects : A total of 117 pupils and 80 pupils in the 5th or 6th grade of two primary schools in Osaka were used as the experimental and control subjects of this study. 2)This study was carried out in 2001〜2002. 3)Themes of the lesson were "Choice of snack" and "The reason to eat snack" for the pupils in 5th grade, and "Let's eat breakfast" and "Analysis of commercials" and "Reading of food labels" for those in 6th grade. 4)The items for assessment were dietary behaviors, daily living rhythm, knowledge, attitude, self-efficacy, self-esteem, skills, life skills, and eating attitude and behavior of the family. 5)Significance analysis was made according to X^2 test, McNemar test or t-test at 5%(p<0.05). RESULTS 1)Assessment of learning process : (1)For the lesson "behavior of snack", the learning for object setting and classification of motivations for snack, their understanding were insufficient. (2)For the lesson "behavior of breakfast", a concrete and practicable object was set successfully. 2)Short-term evaluation ; (1)An object to reduce snack intakes was set and its achievement was assessed as about 80% by themselves. (2)The self-efficacy as to the choice for healthy snack was heightened and choice of low fat foods was increased. (3)The number of days when they took breakfast increased from 6.3±1.5 to 6.6±1.1 days. (4)Family-related and general self-esteem became higher in the male pupils than the female after the practice of intervention education. Conclusion : The knowledge, self-efficacy and skill of goal setting was heightened. Thus, their eating behavior for snack and breakfast was unproved to healthy one through the object setting lesson.