Comparative Studies of Primary English Education in Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNARASAHO COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YANASE Masako  Narasaho College, Department of Preschool Education, Assistant Professor, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (20259550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Uunhee  ソウルSegumjung小学校, 教員
HYOUN Seok?boon  ソウルKeum?ok小学校, 教員
WONKEY Lee  ソウル国立教育大学, 教授
YUNHEE Lee  Seoul Segumjung Elementary school, Teacher
SEOK-BOON Hyoun  Seoul Keum-ok elementary school, Teacher
LEE Wonkey  Seoul National University of Education, English Education, Head
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPrimary school English education / Comparative Studies of Korea and Japan / Creativity / Proficiency / 日韓教育比較 / 中間言語 / 教員研修 / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / 小学校英語 / 韓国 / 日本
Research Abstract
There were three Curriculum Reforms related to Korean English education. The first one was the 6th reform in which primary school English began. English education changed at all institutions by this reform from the old fashioned to the English for global communication. Primary school teachers had to take more than 120 hours in-service training a year under the government's leadership, because their policy was 'Koreans should teach Korean children.' The 7^<th> Curriculum followed the 6^<th> reform in that English should be communicative. 8th Reform will appear in 2005, when more native English teachers will be hired and more hours for reading and writing will be introduced into primary school for the balance of four skills. English education is carried out more than half of primary schools all over Japan, too, and in future it will he taught as a regular subject. Failures and successes in Korea are their good guidelines. And Japanese government seems to have already determined the direction of English education; towards global communication. This is surely a right step. But should English be only a tool for communication? My conclusion here is that language teaching including both Japanese and English should educate creativity and critical thinking which are the basic abilities for all the subjects. English in Japanese primary schools is now taught among 'Period for Integrated Study.' Each primary school makes its original lesson plans for the lesson. According to my questionnaire to Japanese primary school teachers, they thought the best English teaching materials are independent materials made by their own schools. It seems to me that Japanese teachers are creative and independent, which will greatly affect their students. However, these problems are so difficult that we cannot solve instantly. I will continue the comparative study between Korea and Japan to research more.