Acoustical studies in perception and production of long vowel by L2 learners and some considerations from the point of view of interlanguage theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Yasuhiko  Tohoku University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70241560)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslong vowel / super learner / heavy syllable / shortening / interlanguage / sound dcguisiton / 長母音短縮 / 中国語母語話者 / 韓国語母語話者 / 韻律 / 習得順序 / 合成音声 / 境界判断実験 / 知覚 / 日本語学習者 / 母語の転移
Research Abstract
By examining the recordings of super learners of Japanese as L2, the following implications were obtained.
(1)Even for the super learners the precise realization of pitch patterns of words which are relatively less frequently used seem to be difficult.
(2)In the production of Japanese speech sounds by super learners, it seems that they tend to shorten the long vowels in word final positions more than non-word-final position ones. This is the same tendency that the native speakers of Japanese show and this fact implies that implicit linguistic rule might be learnable even after so called the critical period.
Through the research was found quite hard to definitely categorize short vowels and long vowels even using acoustical analysis instruments such as Multi Speech or Sugi Speech. It is an important task for researchers of learner speech analysis to establish a certain commonly accepted way of judging whether the vowel is short or long phonologically.
Second question that remained was the adequacy of the application of interlanguage theory to the various phenomena of speech sound acquisition. Following what was brought to light through this research, it is necessary to start collecting more reliable data longitudinally to scientifically examine the relation between the data and the theory.