Project/Area Number |
13680351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Mayumi TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90255894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGORI Jiro TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20228175)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Multicultural Society / Intercultural communication / Analysis of natural conversation / Principles of discourse transcription / Transcription / Constructing a corpus of spoken discourse / Universal theory of politeness / Schema / 会話分析 / 談話分析 / ポライトネス / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / 対人コミュニケーション / スキーマ理論 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
As an academic basis for the study of "intercultural communication education in a multicultural society," this study presents a revised version of the "basic transcription system for Japanese : BTSJ," and a preliminary version of the "basic transcription system for Korean : BTSK" and the "basic transcription system for Chinese : BTSC." In addition to the existing Japanese conversation data, we collected Korean, Chinese and Australian English conversations between unacquainted people, as well as Japanese conversations between native speakers and between native and non-native speakers of Japanese in accidental encounter settings. We then elaborated the corpus of spoken Japanese discourse that we had been constructing thus far. Based on an analysis of the data collection and elaboration processes, we refined the methodology for the "analysis of conversation based on the social psychological approach." Then, we analyzed the conversational data from the viewpoints of "Discourse Politeness Theory" and "interpersonal impressions." By identifying the "default" of several discourse factors proposed in Usami (2001), it is possible to predict some causes of miscommunication in intercultural interactions. In this sense, this study presents some important findings for the nature of intercultural communication education. Usami, M. (2001). Danwa no politeness: Politeness no danwa riron koso [Discourse politeness: Discourse theory of politeness-A Preliminary Framework-]. Danwa no politeness (Dai 7 kai kokuritsu kokugo kenkyujo kokusai symposium hokokusho) [Discourse Politeness (The National Language Research Institute Seventh International Symposium)], 9-58. Kokuritsu Kokugo Kenkyujo [The National Language Research Institute].