| Project/Area Number |
13680352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Tomoko Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Associate Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (20229040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIN Chunchen Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (70287994)
SANO Hiroshi Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30282776)
SUZUKI Mika Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Associate Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (90226556)
NISHIGORI Jiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20228175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Japanese language materials / Web based learning materials / multipurpose / Java / Servlet / 教材構造の汎用化 / Web-DB連携システム / 日本語教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop self-learning environments for the Japanese language by making Japanese language materials, which are difficult to get and expensive abroad, available on the Internet by the use of WWW technology. The purpose of tins study is to transform Japanese language materials that have already been developed into web course materials and to implement research into and development of general-purpose course materials. (1) After making a web version of hyper drill "SHOKYUU-NIHONGO., (Elementary Japanese)" created by Macintosh-specific HyperCard, we made it available at http://www.tufs.ac.jp/ps/personal/lin/Scard. We evaluated it empirically in the Center for Japanese Language, and confirmed that it could be used for learning the Japanese language using a web browser. We also made text course material ("SHOKYUU-NIHONGO KAIWA (Elementary Japanese Conversation)") and a video course material ("KENPOU TO NIHON-JIN NO SEIKATSU (The constitution and Japanese Life)") available on
… More
the Web, and recorded a dubbing artist's voice m order to improve die sound quality. In addition, we developed course material aiming to shorten the process time of visual language elements for reading. (2) This study examined the possibility of making general-purpose course material. Examining a framework of an information education portal site, we divided the necessary functional requirements of the web site into three categories- a selection of learning information, data sharing of learning materials and other things, and management of provision of information by learners. Then, exploring the technological aspects to realize these functions, we made a diagram of a conceptual system. In particular, this study focused on data sharing of learning materials and examined the problems in transforming data into a number of languages. (3) Concrete Implementation We examined die use of Java/Servlet for educational materials and developed a pilot system. We analyzed educational materials and considered the possibility of separating presentation and learning contents. For the Java course materials program, we implemented an experimental application on Servlet and tried quality of learning software executed on the server side. For Servlet, we first used WebSphere (IBM made), but because of problems of computer performance, we changed to Tomcat (free software). We adopted DB2 as a database to accumulate multilingual course materials data, saved small-scale course materials data in Unicode, and built a pilot system to show these on a web browser. Less