| Project/Area Number |
13680355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2003) Osaka University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Izumi Hosei University, Faculty of Life-Long Learning and Career Studies, Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (30210438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Sinya Osaka University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (50294137)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Japanese language education / Multicultural education / Child / Junior / Mother tongue / Identity / School / Local community / アイデンティテー / アイデンティティー |
| Research Abstract |
Throughout the 20 years of my relationship investigation, I am certain that the most important things to receive newcomer children to Japanese society are those two; -for both newcomer children and Japanese society to have ability to adapt themselves to each others. -to make various kinds of education be multicultural education. This 3 years study is to verify these hypotheses by action-research. We have visited some place to collect cases on a reception situation for newcomer children. We have been action-researching with Osaka City board of education and Saitama Prefecture board of education. I believe that we have successfully inspected these hypotheses from those data. You can see it from that we have introduced this study at many opportunities and evaluations are mostly good. The separate booklet is results from what we have learned from the study. Please refer to it.