A Research on the Relationship between Japanese Language Learning Process and Learning Environment of the Research Student in the In-service Teacher Training Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionInternational Student Center, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Koji  International Student Center, Osaka University Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30198402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Shin'ya  International Student Center, Osaka University Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (50294137)
HAMADA Mari  International Student Center, Osaka University Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (80228543)
NISHIGUCHI Koichi  International Student Center, Osaka University, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (50263330)
MURAOKA Takako  International Student Center, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30243744)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIn-service training program for teachers from the overseas acquisition of Japanese / follow-up survey / learning environment / project-based activities / interaction / インタビュープロジェクト / 相互行為
Research Abstract
This study examined the relationship between the acquisition of Japanese and learning environment by the members of in-service training teachers from overseas program.
Through the first year of this study, 2001, we conducted we conducted interviews to the 10 of the trainees who, at the time of the investigation, attended Intensive Japanese Program at Osaka University for four times. The following dimensions of the subjects' recognition were reported through the half-structured interviews ; (1) recognition of the aim of study abroad, (2) beliefs on Japanese language learning, (3) recognition of the process of Japanese language acquisition, (4) interaction with the learning environment in and out of their laboratories, (5) formation of network. At the same time, interviews to the laboratory members (professors and officers) were conducted to examine the learning environment multi-dimensionally.
As the result of the interviews conducted, differences concerning images of the contents of program and the varieties k)f the activities between trainees and laboratory members and the uneven distribution of the networks were observed.
In the second year of the study, 2002, we conducted a questionnaire-based survey to obtain more generalized information on the learning environment of the in-service training program. The questionnaires were distributed the universities which accommodated in-service teacher trainees and we received answers from 52 universities. The results shows that, in most universities, there were no specially arranged program for the trainees from overseas. Some universities which had offered special training programs for the overseas trainees discontinued the programs of this kind. This is considered to be related to the decline of the number of trainees per institutions as the number of the universities which accommodated overseas trainees increase.