| Project/Area Number |
13680358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURACHI Akemi Grad. Sch. Of Education Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00197922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHAMA Ruiko Grad. Sch. Of Education Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (20122591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Culture stereotype / Volunteer / Japanese teacher / Foreign students / Journal / Discourse Analysis / Intercultural Education / ethnography / カルチャー・ステレオタイプ / ジャーナル・アプローチ / 学習支援者 / 多国籍 |
| Research Abstract |
It is important for the learners of Japanese to leave culture stereotypes. How successfully the learners can discard these culture stereotypes, depends on their teachers of Japanese. But we have not yet found, what kinds of understanding of culture stereotypes teachers of Japanese or volunteers have and how they deal with them, though they have great influence on the learners. So we have made following four types of research. 1 Analysis of interpersonal speech behavior that can be seen in foreign student's journal writings 2 Action research in the classrooms of intercultural education for the purpose of reduction of culture stereotypes 3 Discourse analysis of cultural stereotypes of Japanese students 4 Questionnaire survey of awareness of cultural stereotypes on teachers of Japanese and volunteers As the results of these works, the actual conditions of culture stereotypes in teachers of Japanese and volunteers have been revealed. And several hypotheses regarding perception and self-control of cultural stereotypes were developed in the course of this study. On the basis of the results of our researches, we suggest that the introduction of the program to reduce cultural stereotypes for teachers should be a pressing need.