Integrated and Fundamental Study of Japanese Reference Grammar for Teachers and Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Associate Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (20216188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shinobu  Kobe Yamate University, Fuculty of Humanities, Assistant Prof., 人文学部, 講師 (80290401)
TAKAHASHI Minako  International Buddhist University, Dept.of Language & Culture, Assistant Prof., 文学部, 講師 (20319768)
MAEDA Naoko  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30251490)
岩崎 卓  光華女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70309061)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTeaching Japanese as a SL / intermediate advanced level / descriptive grammar / reference grammar / Japanese pedagogical grammar / complex sentences / 包括的 / 体系的 / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾
Research Abstract
As the result of the integrated study, Japanese Reference Grammar : Complex Sentences (draft version) has been completed. The content is as follows [<pages> and (author) added] :
Chapter 1 Complex Sentences : survey <20> (MAEDA, Naoko)
Chapter 2 Complement Clauses <30> (ABE, Shinobu)
Chapter 3 Adjectival Clauses <40> (TAKAHASHI, Minako)
Chapter 4 Conditional Clauses <70> (MABDA, Naoko, NODA, Harumi)
Chapter 5 Temporal Clauses <70> (SHIOIRI, Sumi)
Chapter 6 Purpose Clauses <10> (MAEDA, Naoko)
Chapter 7 Manner Clauses <10> (MAEDA, Naoko)
Chapter 8 Coordidiate Clauses <50> (SHIRAKAWA, Hiroyuki)
Drafts of "conditonal clauses" and "temporal clauses" are available as samples in the research report. The completed version of the reference grammar will be published in a year or two (from KUROSIO PUPBLISHERS).
The results of the fundamental study are the articles listed on the next page. Among those, SHIRAKAWA (2002) [on the principles and methodology of reference grammar], ABE (2003) [on the complement markers no and koto], SHIOIRI (2002) [error analyses on no/koto and conditional clauses],and IWASAKI (2001) [on the tense system in node/kara clauses] are available in the research report.