| Project/Area Number |
13680360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Chihiro Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00242389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Yuko Niigata University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00313552)
INOUE Takayo Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30242225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | volunteer Japanese class / region of non-Japanese residents / interactive learning / Japanese teaching practice / communication skills / creative human relations / self-disclosure and reception / e-mail / 人間関係調節能力 / 外国人集住団地 / 地域日本語ボランティア / 対話活動 / 発想の転換 / ボランティア / 地域 / 日本語教室 / ネットワーク / 外国人集住地区 / 保見団地 / 地域の日本語教室 / おしえる / 相互学習の場 / トレーニング / 日本語教員過程 |
| Research Abstract |
This report concludes the final part of a three-year qualitative study investigating the cultural and personal benefits accrued by Japanese language teachers and non-native Japanese students learning Japanese at a local community center in Japan. A common phenomenon that occurs when individuals of a particular culture increase in number and reside close to one another in a foreign country is that necessity of the local language diminishes in value. However, the role of language classes main may play an important role as a focal point for cross-cultural development and understanding. This study consisted of volunteer Japanese instructors and a group of non-Japanese speakers, mainly Brazilians, whose work conditions and daily life did not require extensive Japanese language proficiency. The instructors were the essential facilitators and required a high level of Japanese communication skills to promote interactive multicultural awareness between all participants. It was essential that the teacher-volunteers be good communicators, understand the learners, have creative that consisted of three main tasks. The students were required to send their class assignments by e-mail, the teacher trainers in turn sent students feedback, and finally, the teacher trainers brought student comments to class and used these as the basis of conversation. The main goal of these activites was to increase the ability of creative human relations and develop effective group effective group dynamics that fostered the reassessment of educational values and personal learning styles.