A directory of materials and teaching methods used in Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hideyuki  YOSHIOKA,Hideyuki, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (00092461)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMeiji peariad / Materials for Japanese language / Sentence-pattern items / 明治後期 / 語法型教材 / 振武学校
Research Abstract
This study was indentified some research questions by collecting some materials on the subject of Japanese language education by World War II at National Diet Library, University of Tokyo Library System, Tokyo Gakugei University Library, Institute of Asian Economic Affairs, Yamaguchi University etc. in the country, The National Library Seoul National University Library, Korea University Library, Yonsei University Library etc. in Korea, Peking University Library, Fudan University Library Shanghai Library etc. in PR China, National Central Library Taiwan Branch. The report, "Archives of Japanese language education before World War II" was issued, and the analysis regarding the following materials of Japanese language education in Meiji era was conducted.
A. GOBUNKYOUTEI vol. 1〜7 (1904)
B. NIHONGOKAIWAKYOUTEI (1906)
C. NIHONGENBUNKABON Shukan, vol. 1〜4 (1906)
D. KANNYAKUGENBUNKABON ZEN (1906)
E. NICHIGONYUMON (1901)
F. TOGOKANPEKI (1903)
G. NICHIGOYOHOIHEN (1906)
H. OYOTOGOHOKYOKASYO (1906)
I. NICHIGOZENPEKI (1906)
J. NICHIGOWAHO (1907)
K. NICHIGOYOHOJISYUSYO (1907)
L. TOGOTAIKANN (1907)