A Basic Study to Support Learning Japanese Kango for Chinese or Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Chusei  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (40213699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Fumiaki  Ryukoku University, Faculty of International Communication, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (00288656)
姚 莉萍  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授
MURAKI Shinjiro  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (00000430)
YAO Liping  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTeaching Japanese as a Foreign Language / native speakers of Chinese / native speakers of Korean / Chinese Language Proficiency Test / Korean Language Proficiency Test / Japanese Kango / Four-Chinese-Character Idioms in Modern Japanese / Homographs / 漢語の品詞性 / 教育基本語彙 / 誤用例 / 漢語 / 文法的性質 / 文体的特徴 / 中国語話者 / 朝鮮語話者 / 同源語 / 品詞性 / 語彙の交流 / 辞書
Research Abstract
What data is the most useful for learners of Japanese whose native language is Chinese or Korean? The purpose of this project is to present useful data on Kango (Chinese-derived morphemes in Japanese) for learners and teachers of Japanese. Muraki investigated Japanese newspapers from the viewpoint of how many Four-Chinese-Character Idioms are included and discussed the grammatical function of them.
Oshima analysed Kango in "Japanese Constitution" and "Japanese Constitution Written in Simple Japanese" from the viewpoint of a comparison between noun-based expressions and verb-based ones.
Yao investigated the Vocabulary List for Chinese Language Proficiency Test and the Vocabulary List for Japanese Proficiency Test from the viewpoint of how many homographic words are included.
Izumi investigated the Korean Language Proficiency Tests from the viewpoint of how many Kango are included.