The method and results of Chongryun Schools' Korean p-Japanese bilingual education in Kyoto City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Emiko  Kyoto Notre, Dame University College of Humanities and Social Sciences, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (30309075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Masaru  Ryuukoku University College of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (40140123)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimmersion / bilingual / heritage language education / Korean school / kindergarten / second language education / Korean / ethnic education / バイリンガル教育 / コードスイッチング / 継承語 / マイノリティ
Research Abstract
This study tried to investigate the method of Chongryun schools' heritage language education as wall as its results. Students in these schools are now the third, fourth and fifth generations and speak Japanese as their mother tongue. Therefore, the education of Chongryun schools is the nation's largest immersion and bilingual program. This study used Hamers' and Blanc's model (2000) of bilingualism and bilingual acquisition as its theoretical framework and conducted an ethnographic study of four kindergartens in Kyoto City and its vicinity. (Hamers, J. F. and Blanc, M. H. A. (2000). Bilinguality and bilingualism, Second edition. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press.)
This research addressed the following questions : (1) What type of immersion education is being conducted in Chongryun schools at the kindergarten period? ; and (2) At what speed and in what order do monolingual Japanese speakers become bilinguals of Korean and Japanese? As for question (1), the research revealed the sign … More ificant role played by 'daily routines' (i.e., calling the roll, checking the date and the weather, morning greetings and exercises, lunch, and leave-taking). It also noted lessons which incorporated much Korean input into kindergarten education of other areas (lessons of 'observation of vegetables', 'Korean wrestling and arm wrestling') as well as lessons for generating children's output opportunities (lessons of 'hide-and seek', 'narrative' and 'original play performance'). Regarding question (2), the children's Korean acquisition procedure was described in the form of the representative abilities of the three age groups (3-, 4- and 5-year olds), as four sampled individuals' longitudinal progressions, and from the perspectives of individual and inter-class variability. Children start producing Korean during the winter of their first year in the kindergarten, develop analyzed knowledge of Korean phrases and sentences in the second year, and can narrate a long and grammatically correct monologue in the third year. Less