The Development of Teaching Materials of Accent Training for Japanese Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (10250648)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvariation of accent / accent training / native speakers evaluation / "prosodey graph" / 日本語らしい発音 / アクセント / プロミネンス / イントネーション / 初級学習者 / 体系的教育 / 音声指導教材 / 韻律諸要素 / ヤマ / シラバス / web
Research Abstract
In this research, an experiment was conducted on what variation of accent receives negative evaluation from Native Speakers. This study is an attempt to investigate what types of phonological variation are tolerated by Native Speakers even if it is not 'accurate' pronunciation. I would like to suggest the following implications for Japanese language teaching based upon the results of this research.
(1) Adjective should be taught with the rule of "Dictionary form drops the tone in front of the last mora. And all conjugated forms drop the tone at the same position as the one of their dictionary form. (The exception is Rule (3)below.)
(2) NAI-form of verbs should be taught with the rule of "all conjugated forms drop the tone at the same position as their dictionary form. Regarding the dictionary form, there exist two groups. Group A's dropping position is at "NAI". Group B's dropping position is right before "NAI". (The exception is Rule (3) below.)
(3) Keep tone flat when modifying a noun or a verb. This rule can be applied both to adjectives and NAI-form of verbs.
However, In accent training sessions, Use more natural accent as in " ABUNAITOKORO" and "ABUNAKUNA-RU" for learners at advanced level, and use more systematically simplified accent as in "ABUNA-ITOKORO" "ABUNA-KUNARU" for learners at beginning level, and/or learners whose needs of accent training are not so high.