| Project/Area Number |
13680365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | University of Human Environments |
Principal Investigator |
BUNNO Mineko University of Human Environments, Division of Historical and Cultural Environments, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10310608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNAGA Yuka The National Institute for Japanese Language 1st. Div., Dept of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, researcher, 日本語教育部門, 研究員 (40311146)
OKA Yoshikazu OKA,Yoshikazu, 助教授 (00213918)
ISHIGAMI Fumimasa ISHIGAMI,Fumimasa, 教授 (80184505)
HAYASHI Satoko Tsuda College, Department of English, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (50228574)
HAMADA Mari Osaka University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (80228543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | interaction with environment / semi-structured interview / concentric circles / learner's diversity / 学習者と環境との相互作用 / 地域のキーパーソン / 学習者相関図 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at investigating and describing how learners of Japanese with various backgrounds interact with their learning environment and how it is related to their learning, focusing on the process of learning as well as the result. The following research was done. 1.We developed the interviewing methods and questionnaire in order to use them with various learners of Japanese. We got in touch with some key people and researchers living in several areas, such as Okinawa, Kyushu, Niigata, Nagoya, and Yokohama, and asked for their cooperation. Meetings were held in Okinawa, Kyushu, Niigata, Nagoya, and Yokohama and we discussed various potential problems related to our research. Through these meetings, we could not only get technical knowledge about the investigation method, but also clarify various problems related to the investigation. Their opinions and advice gave us a chance to rethink the meaning of our research itself as well as revise the questionnaire we planned to use. 2.In order to grasp the learners diversity, interviews were conducted with various learners in different areas ; 39 people living in Okinawa, Kyushu, Kansai, Tokai, and the Kanto area were interviewed. The interviews were recorded and transcribed. Then, three of the subjects were interviewed again six months later. 3.39 concentric circles which illustrate the interaction of learners and their environment were made for visual understanding. 4.The method and the analysis of our investigation were compiled in our report.