Project/Area Number |
13680366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
ASADA Hirofuimi Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80310910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKAIDO Hitoshi Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60221470)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | longitudinal / linguistic contact / cultural contact / JSL / CHILDES / language change / receptive knowledge / productive knowledge / 方言意識 / 質量的調査法 / フォリナー・トーク / コード・スイッチング |
Research Abstract |
Asada, the head investigator, examined the longitudinal effects of linguistic and cultural contact on formally instructed JSL learners and presented the following technical report. Asada, H. (2004). Practical knowledge of localdialect by JSL learners : CHILDES discourse. Scientific Research C-2 (No.13680366).Tokyo : Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. This report is concerned with conversation data which was transcribed and analyzed using CHILDES, Child Language Data Exchange System, and describes language change in a native speaking environment (Japan) by Chinese exchange students who received formal JSL instruction in China. Nikaido, an associate investigator, examined receptive and productive knowledge of dialect in JSL by questionnaires and tasks of showing directions. The findings showed that subjects had received little instruction of dialect prior to arrival in Japan, and had little knowledge of dialect during their stay.