Language Testing and. Evaluation m Japanese language Education -An Analysis and Collection of Basic Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hideaki  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Researcher, 日本語教育部門, 研究員 (10332131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Yoshiaki  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Division Head, 日本語教育部門第二領域, 領域長 (80249911)
OGAWARA Yoshiro  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Researcher, 日本語教育部門第一領域, 研究員 (70302065)
SUGIMOTO Akiko  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Researcher, 日本語教育部門第一領域, 研究員 (30311145)
AKAGI Hirofumi  Senshu University, International Academic Affairs Office, Full-time Program Coordinator, 国際交流センター, 常勤属託
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEvaluation / Testing / Communicative testing / Item writing / Internet resources for language testing / Literature database / Item bank / Testing learners' vocabulary strength through game / コミュニカティブ・テスティング / 評価法 / 言語テスト / 大規模標準化テスト / 言語テスト作成ツール / 言語テストデータベース / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
1. Aim of the research. This study presents a systematic analysis of information collected on language testing and evaluation. The aim is to introduce recent theories developed in the last 15 years to Japanese language educators. It is hoped that this research would be beneficial to instructors who implement testing. Internet tools useful in the design of language tests were also developed and made publicly accessible. Traditionally, not much attention was paid to evaluation in Japanese language education. However, through my work on the Examination for Japanese University Admission for International Students (EJU) ,I have developed an interest in this field and believe that this investigation would make a positive contribution to the quality of Japanese language education.
2. Research methodology and results. First, sample questions were collected from various institutions such as the EJU, the Korean JPT, TOEFL, SAT II, CPE, IELTS and DELE. Next, literature in areas that are well-devel … More oped in English language teaching but have not been introduced in Japanese language teaching were gathered. Based on these resources, this report covers the following : 1) theories that are new in Japanese language education ; 2) item writing skills essential to language testing ; 3) comparative analysis of actual test items used in listening, reading and writing tests ; and 4) review of recent evaluation methods and research areas.
3. Implications of the research. A CD entitled 'Internet resources on language testing' was produced (available on the internet). The CD includes : 1) a database listing literature on testing and evaluation ; 2) an item bank for maintaining test items; 3) a software for generating test items (trial version) ; and 4) a game testing learners' vocabulary strength. Furthermore, the findings were utilized in the publication of two papers and the preparation of two events, namely the 14^<th> Kotoba Forum and the 2002 Japanese Language Education Short-term Training Course. Less