Research of the possibilities and effects of educational practices through the Internet and multimedia for learning Japanese as a second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Akiko  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Researcher, 日本語教育部門, 研究員 (30311145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Hideaki  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Researcher, 研究員 (10332131)
UEKI Masahiro  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Researcher, 研究員 (20332132)
柏崎 秀子  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30221873)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInternet / multimedia / Japanese educational practices / discussion structure / communication / learning support system / functional learning environments / social interaction / コミュユケーション / 日本語学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was the empirical examination of the possibilities and effects of educational practices through the Internet and multimedia on learning Japanese as a second language. Recently, in the field of teaching Japanese as a second language, effective and efficient educational practices are expected to be conducted through the use of the Internet and multimedia. However, few previous studies have empirically investigated the effects and efficiency of educational practices using the Internet and multimedia. This study not only explored what kinds of educational practices for learning Japanese as a second language can be realized through retrieval, integration, and sending of information, along with communication through the Internet and multimedia, it also empirically examined what educational effects are producible using it.
The activities of this research project were the following :
(1) This study explored the use of different communication tools, such as electric b … More ulletin boards, mailing-lists, and online conferences, for linkage with educational purposes and curricula, along with realization of educational practices using such different communication tools in classes of Japanese as a second language at different colleges in different countries in the world. To solve these problems, this study longitudinally recorded and analyzed classroom activities and interactions on the Internet.
(2) This study conducted experiments to clarify how communications using the Internet can affect Japanese learners' spelling, syntax, grammar, discourse structure, discourse style, and communication processes. Thereby, the study examined the effects of educational practices through the Internet for learning Japanese as a second language
(3) This study developed a multimedia support system for learning Japanese as a second language. The study investigated the effects that can be produced on learning through the use of the system in a classroom and on the Internet.
(4) Based upon these studies' results, the possibilities were examined of creating new learning materials and curricula in addition to methods of using the Internet and multimedia for learning Japanese as a second language.
(5) Members of this research projects presented research results in published papers, at conferences, and at meetings. Less