Project/Area Number |
13680372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASI Mituo The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70008829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takuzi National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Science Department, Research Associate, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (70270402)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Color Science / Color Specification System / Color Image Processing / Color Information Analysis / Computational Aesthetics / Digital Color Archive / Painting Arts / Japanese Traditional Colors / 西洋絵画 / 錦絵 / 近世きもの / かさね色目 / 色彩分析システム / 計量分析 / 美術作品 / デジタルカメラ / 色空間 / 表色値変換 / 配色技法 |
Research Abstract |
1. Basic Mathematical Studies for Quantitative Analysis of Color Information Developed an OSA-UCS to CIEXYZ conversion algorithm, made mathematical studies on relation between PCCS and Munsell systems, and introduced mathematical distance between color values in NCS color space. 2. Studies on Accurate Recording of Color Information in Museum Materials by Digital Still Cameras Experiments on accurate recording of color information of "ukiyo-e" and "kimono" by digital still cameras showed the capability of digital still cameras and revealed some issues in recording color information. 3. Quantitative Analysis of Color Information in Art Works Proposed a method for extraction and visualization of structure of spatial variation of color for image analysis, proposed a method for mathematical analysis of coarseness of color variation in painting arts, and made a computational analysis of color combination in "kasane-irome", Japanese ancient court costume. 4. Development of "Colored", a Processing and Visualization Tool of Color Information for Research and Education Developed a color information processing tool, which is an add-in macro of Windows-Excel. The tool is designed for visualization of color information and transformation of color values among various color specification systems. 5. Co-research with Prof. Michel Albert-Vanel ( President of French Color Federation ) Proceeded the studies with Prof.Michel Albert-Vanel on development of a color classification space of color combinations and on analysis of color composition in painting arts.