Project/Area Number |
13680376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Isao Dept. Management Science, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010797)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | skin irritancy / Japanese scoring / guestionair surney / photographic evaluation / statistical analysis / 本部芝草 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted through the collaboration with specialists in dermatology. The principal results obtained in this study are as follows: (1) Ratings on skin reaction observed by investigators with experience longer than 5 years in dermatological evaluation are reproducible, (2) Ratings on photographic specimen are slightly different from those on human bodies probably due to the lack of information for humidity and elasticity, (3) Hair shampoos in markets can be classified into 4 or 5 classes in view of troubles reported from users, (4) As the estimation method of ET50 based on the experiment data using three-dimensional cultured human models, a simple regression analysis method is robust when the observed time points are as few as 3 or 4. (5) The order effect is a major nuisance factor in evaluating irritancy in stinging test under the situation that two treatments are applied and compared on each of both cheeks of the same subject. Some of them were reported in academic meetings or journals such as the 15th Annual Meetings of The Japanese Society for Alternative to Animal Experiments or the 26th Annual Meetings of The Japanese Society for Contact Dermatitis