| Project/Area Number |
13680378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
KANEFUJI Koji The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Center for Information on Statistical Sciences, Associate Professor, 統計科学情報センター, 助教授 (40233902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASE Kosei Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10103079)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Final acute value / Triangular distrib ution / 環境基準 / 急性毒性 |
| Research Abstract |
Estimation of the fifth peroentile using a subset of order statistics is closely related to the water quality sjbandards in the United States. We focus on the subsample size to estimate it. Because the possibility and sfmsequences of skewness of the original data give a good reason to restrict the subsample size, the subsample size of 2 is recommended in our paper. We also evaluate the estimator of a Final Acute Value (FAV) analytically, based on the subsample size of 2 closest to 0.05. Let X be a random variable with the standardized triangular probability density function. We derive the explitit expression of the mean of X.