Automatic Design of Searching Algorithms in Meta-Heuristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Yasuaki  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60198463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Takashi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30316509)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmeta-heuristics / algorithm / EXOR / ESOP / minimization / search / pruning / benchmark / 計算困難問題 / メタヒューリスティックス / 排他的論理論 / 探索アルゴリズム / 分枝限定法 / 並列処理 / 排他的論理和 / 分岐限定法
Research Abstract
In order to develop an automatic design method of meta-heuristics searching, we have mainly studied minimization of AND-EXOR expressions, which is one of the computationally hard problems. The expressions which we deal with are EXOR-sum-of-products expressions (shortly ESOPs) which are expressions such that arbitrary products terms are combined by EXORs.
We implemented a simple but huge time consuming algorithm, which applies simple transforming rules to ESOPs repeatedly, and collected sequences of applied rules to discover subsequences to reach efficiently the minimum ESOPs. Though our goal is an automatic method to discover efficient subsequences, we found manually some properties of efficient retrieval sequences. Using these properties, we develop a new faster algorithm of minimizing ESOPs :
(1) The proposed algorithm can compute efficiently exact minimum ESOPs for all six-variable functions and for some seven-variable functions. For five-variable functions, there were some efficient algorithms but no efficient algorithms for six-varible functions have been known so far. The key point of our algorithm is a pruning method of searching space, which depends on the lower and upper bounds of parameters of searching.
(2) Some acceleration methods of the above algorithm are developed and experimental results demonstrate the effectiveness of these methods. For the first time, we have obtained the exactly minimum ESOPs for four benchmark functions, con1, misex1, rd53, and sqrt8.
Some results obtained during the process of this research project have been presented at international conferences.