A Study on web-based realistic and non-realistic rendering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHITA Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10131690)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComputer Graphics / Network / Realistic Rendering / Non-realistic Rendering / Web-base / Web-Based / 写実的表現 / 非写実的表現 / 画像生成 / インタラクティブ / コンピュータグラフィック / Web-based
Research Abstract
The research topic of this project is to display realistic rendering or non-realistic by using web technology. We focus on natural phenomena such as smoke, desert scenes and atmospheric effects, such as shafts of lights. These phenomena have the common feature that they are consist of the effects of small particles. This research includes the following elements (1) modeling of optical property of natural phenomena, (2) dynamics of natural phenomena, (3) interactive displayy system of natural phenomena, and (4) evaluation of system performance by using interactive system.
For (1), some of material in real world consists of particles such as sands air molecules, and waterer vapor. To create realistic images, physical based simulation and rendering are required In particular, the color greatly depends on the properties of light scattering due to particles. For (2), the modeling process includes the creation of shapes of objects, their dynamics and their physical properties such as surface reflectance. Therefore, a lot of modeling methods have been developed to address this problem Using these methods, however, obtaining realistic-looking shapes and motion is very time consuming. For the simulation of fluid dynamics for smoke, cellular automata for cloud motion and sand dunes. For (3), the processing speed of graphics hardware has become faster and faster recently. In addition, high performance graphics hardware is available even on low-end PCs. These facts have encouraged us to develop hardware-accelerated methods for rendering realistic images. For (4), we have developed the interactive animation systems.
As a result, we have written nine symposium papers, 3 international conference papers, and one journal paper related to this project.