Project/Area Number |
13680395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications (2002) The University of Tokyo (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Minoru The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80163921)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Program Comprehension / Groupware / Software Tool / Reading Soure Program / プログラムアニメーション / ソフトウェア視覚化 / プログラミングツール |
Research Abstract |
We designed and implemented a groupware for program comprehension. Our research results are : 1. Pierre ― a groupware system for program comprehension Pierre offers various functionalities suitable for group program comprehension such as shared source code window and shared pointer. The system is coded in Java language, resulting high portability and efficiency. 2. Evaluation of Pierre We read various programs (such as gnutella, IRC logger) using Pierre and evaluated the system through the analysis of activities and questionnaire survey. 3. Method for recording the result of comprehension To record the result of comprehension, we found that chat conversation is suitable in its form (plain text) and its ease to type in. 4. Program comprehension through animation We created an animation system for object oriented programs. The point is the way the animation is automatically simplified both in space (the number of elements of the program) and in time (detection and reduction of repeated behavior). 5. Unified explanatory description of program We unified various explanatory description of programs such as comment, error message and debug message. They are described in a single statement in source program, and generated from the statement automatically.