Development of a Parallel Programming Environment based on Distributed Shared Arrays with Application-Specific Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kentaro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178970)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsParallel programming environment / distributed shared memory / scientific computing / bioinformatics / data consistency protocol / MPI / grid computing / バイオインフォマティクス / データー貫性制御 / 分子動力学法
Research Abstract
We have developed a parallel programming environment called "Distributed Shared Array (DSA)," which provides a shared global array abstract across different machines connected by a network. In DSA, users can define and use global arrays that can be accessed uniformly from any machines in the network. Explicit management of array area allocation, replication, and migration is achieved by explicit calls for array manipulation defining array regions, reading and writing array regions, synchronization, and control of replication and migration. The DSA is integrated with Grid (Globus) services. We also develop the bioinformatics applications such as gene cluster analysis, multiple sequence alignment, and molecular dynamics simulation. In these applications, global arrays are used for storing the distance matrix, alignment matrix and atom coordinates, respectively. Large array areas, which cannot be stored in the memory of individual machines, will be made available by this system. Scalable performance of DSA was obtained compared to that of conventional parallel programs written in MPI.