Project/Area Number |
13680399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Masataka Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. Math. Comp. Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20016182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIMOTO Munehiro Tokyo University of Science, Dept. Inf. Sciences, Res. Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (00318205)
WAKITA Ken Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. Math. Comp. Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 講師 (10242265)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Compiler / Optimization / SSA (static single assignment) form / Advanced architecture / Compiler infrastructure / 命令レベル並列処理 / コード生成 |
Research Abstract |
1. In the field of compilers, research on optimizations for advanced architectures using compiler infrastructures, which facilitate technology transfer, and coping with new intermediate, representations such as SSA (Static Single Assignment) form, are highly expected. In this research we developed new compiling techniques focusing on : (1) Active use of compiler infrastructure (2) Method of generation of optimized code for advanced architecture such as super scalar and VLIW machines (3) Optimization method using new internal representations such as SSA form 2. We got the following results in 2001-2002. (1) We made a basic optimizer using the SSA form utilizing a compiler infrastructure, which was developed separately under the Grant "Special Coordination Fund for Promoting Science and Technology". (2) We made a comparison of algorithms for back translation from SSA form into normal form, using the above compiler infrastructure. (3) We developed an advanced optimization method using the SSA form, and investigated its realization utilizing a compiler infrastructure. (4) We also made research on systematic debugging, program specialization, and generator of interpreters, which are the base of the above optimization and code generation.