A New Model of Quantum Analogue Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tetsuro  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Dept.of Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10198484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Etsuji  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Dept.of Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40016598)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsquantum computation / analogue computation / NP-complete problem / 量子コンピュータ / アナログ量子計算 / グラフの3彩色問題 / 断熱量子計算 / 計算機シミュレーション / ニューロイダルネット / 量子ニューラルネット / 量子アナログ計算 / ニューラルネット / 脳型計算 / 量子ニューロイダルネット
Research Abstract
In 1985, David Deutsch introduced quantum Turing machines (QTMs for short) as Turing machines which can perform so called quantum parallel computations. Then, in 1994, Peter Shor showed that QTM can factor integers with arbitrary small error probability in polynomial time. Since it is widely believed that any deterministic Turing machines cannot factor integers in polynomial time, it is very likely that QTM is an essentially new model of computation. On the other hand, many researchers are studying how to physically implement quantum computers. In this research, we propose a quantum analogue computation model solving the graph 3-colorability problem which is known to be NP-complete. Our computer simulation shows that this model offers an appealing prospect for implementation of quantum computers because of a number of reasons.