Construction of Dynamical Information Space by using the Structual Properties of World Wide Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yukio  JAIST, School of Knowledge Science, Associate Prof., 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (70293397)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNetwork Ecology / Web Crawlers / Distributed Computing / Load Balancing / Community Analysis / Internet / scale-Free Networks / Information Geometry / Webリンク収集(クローラ) / 分散アルゴリズム / リンク解析 / 分散システム / Webロボット(クローラ) / WWW / 凸計画(内点法)
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop efficient Web-crawlers and to investigate the basic properties of information delivery on the World Wide Web (WWW), based on the link structure evolved in the self organized manners, for dynamically constructing information space according to user's subjective viewpoints. The following results are reported with the published papers in the supported term of this grant.
・From an analogy of interior point methods for the convex progtamming, we have studied the theoretical efficiency of the proposed geometric oprelations on the information space which consists of the degree of relations between information fragments combined by subjective viewpoints.
・We have developed both types of master-slave and distributed Web-crawlers on the Java+HORB software environment for PCs in order to gather and analysis real data of the link structure. We have found a new phenomena of traversing between core pages of Web communities, and also discussed the load balancing problem on a heterogeneous system with different computational performances.
・Simulation results have shown the important properties of the scale-free structure, which is commonly observed in many real complex networks including the WWW, for the defense strategies for cascading failures in packet routings and the damage size of spreading viruses on the networks with degree-degree correlations as similar to social/technological and bioligical systems.
Furthermore, these activities have contributed with invited talks and the organization of symposiums in resarch comminities, as an enlightenment to introduce a new resaerch fileds.