Study on the Safety Problem of Access Matrix Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SOSHI Masakazu  School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教授 (00293142)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscomputer security / access control / access matrix models / safety problem / anonymity / model / complexity theory / システム設計・解析 / 非単調システム / 決定可能性
Research Abstract
The safety problem in access matrix models is the one to determine whether or not a given subject can eventually obtain an access privilege to a given object. Generally speaking, unfortunately, the safety problem is undecidable. Little is known about protection systems for which the safety problem is decidable, except for strongly constrained systems (e.g., monotonic systems). Therefore, we propose the Dynamic-Typed Access Matrix (DTAM) Model, which extends Typed Access Matrix model of Sandhu by allowing the type of an object to change dynamically. DTAM model has an advantage that it can describe non-monotonic protection systems for which the safety problem is decidable. Especially, with further restrictions, we can show that the problem becomes NP-hard. In this research we formally define DTAM model and then discuss various aspects of it thoroughly.