Stochastic approach for visualization and investigation of complex surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2002)
University of Fukui (2001)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstochastic sampling method / implicit surface / complex surface / visualization / collision / morphing / parallel processing / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 並列化 / ブラウン運動 / サンプリング / 形状モデリング
Research Abstract
The research belongs to the fields of 3D computer graphics and modeling of complex curved surfaces. The research aims at developing new methods for visualization and investigation of complex implicit surfaces based on the stochastic sampling method (SSM) which we recently proposed. The main achievements are:
1. We refined the SSM so that it is applicable to more varieties of complex implicit surfaces.
2. We extended the SSM so that it is applicable to visualization of surface intersection curves.
We also developed a method to visualize time-varying intersection curves with static images.
3. We confirmed that the SSM is suitable to parallel processing.
4. We developed a method for morphing of surfaces based on the SSM and homotopy.
5. We developed a method for multi-dimensional numerical integration based on the SSM.
The achievements 1 and 2 were presented at the international conference "Eurographics 2001". They were also made public in international journals of the computer graphics field. The achievement 3 was presented at the international conference "Korea-Japan Computer Graphics Conference 2001". The achievement 4 was presented at the annual meeting of Information Processing Society of Japan. The achievement 5 will appear in an international journal.