Project/Area Number |
13680408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YUEN Shoji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70230612)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Real time system / Process Calculi / Structural Operational Semantics / 並行計算モデル / 構造的操作意味定義 / 実時間処理 / 合同性 / 優先度スケジューリング |
Research Abstract |
The main result of this research is the uniform congruence theorem for timed process languages, which is to be published as a full paper in Journal of Algebraic and Logic Programming in 2004. This theorem characterizes not only the algebraic congruence for timed process languages but also the interesting timed properties that is essential for discrete time modeling by the syntactic format of Structural Operational Semantics. Our characterization explains the weak semantics of most of all the existing timed process calculi, such as timed CCS and timed CSP. It solves the difficulties of timed process languages and extends the defininability of the timed process languages in an abstract way. This fact is useful to model the real-time concurrent software using the process calculi techniques. For the practical applications to the software modeling, we found out that our result is still too general. We continue to investigate (1)the type theory to focus on the more interesting class of timed process calculi and (2)incorporation of name-passing of pi-calculus to model the software in a simple manner.