Development of Algorithms for Geometric Optimization and Data Analysis in Architecute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Naoki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Dept. of Architecture and Architectural Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40145826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Katsuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Dept. of Architecture and Architectural Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40303854)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComputational geometry / Digital halftoning / algorithm / Optimal room layout / sequence-pair / knowledge-discovery / decision tree / 三角形メッシュ生成 / デジタル成分抽出
Research Abstract
Over the last three years, we have developed several geometric algorithms for optimization and data analysis in architecture. The summary of the results obtained as follows.
1) We considered the problem of triangulating a convex polygon on spheres using n Steiner points that minimizes the overall edge length ratio. The problem arises in an application to approximation of curved surfaces of dome structures by triangular meshes. We establish a relation of this problem to a certain extreme packing problem. Based on this relationship, we develop a heuristic producing 6-approximation for spheres (provided n is chosen sufficiently large). That is, the produced triangular mesh is uniform in this respect.
2) We studied the problem of rounding a real-valued matrix into an integer-valued matrix to minimize a n L_p-discrepancy measure between them. To define the L-p-discrepancy measure, we introduce a family of regions (rigid submatrices) of the matrix, and consider a hypergraph defined by the family. We first investigate the rounding problem by using integer programming problems with convex piecewise-linear objective functions, and give some nontrivial upper bounds for the L_p-discrepancy. We propose several interesting family of regions for which an efficient algorithm can be developed. We show that our approach is suitable for developing a high-quality digital-halftoning software.
3) We developed an optimization method for finding an optimal floor layout of rooms, passages and door ways in a possibly non-rectangular site, based on mathematical programming as well as genetic algorithm.
4) We developed a new method that quantitatively clarifies the relationship between the impression perceived on an photo of an architectural internal space and the phsical features of its color image. The effectiveness of the method was verified through questionnaires and experiments.