Project/Area Number |
13680414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Kenichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00029513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKANO Kozo Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70252632)
YASUMOTO Keiichi Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40273396)
YAMAGUCHI Hirozumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and technology, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (80314409)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Object-Oriented / Distributed Real-time System / Sate-chart / UML / OCL / Timed Automaton / Program Derivation / Petri-nets / Quality of Services / 線形計画法 / 分散マルチメディアシステム / コンポーネントベースシステム / Java / 分散オブジェクト / プログラム自動導出 / カラーペトリネット / GUI / 時間制約 |
Research Abstract |
The research aims to establish methods for design high reliable object oriented software, those for describing the systems, and those for deriving efficient program codes. First, we focused on Petri-nets and its extended models. We have proposed a method deriving workflow from a given Petri-net model extended with clocks as a color of a token. The method also provides a flexible schedule management system for the derived work-flow. We have also proposed a synthesis method for scenario based GUI specification. The scenario is based on timed automata model. Next, we have proposed a method to derive program codes for personal appliances automatically from Petri-net based specification, which efficiently works on a resource limited personal appliance. Its execution scheme sends needed codes from a server by on-demand-scheme. Last, we have proposed a method to develop real-time distributed systems form UML/OCL specification. It is based on component-based design and to exploit the hierarchical design, it can efficiently verify timeliness QoS. The proposed method also automatically derives control codes in Java form the specification.