Project/Area Number |
13680416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Kazufumi Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30185946)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Computer Graphics / Rendering / Morphing / Illumination / Interreflection of Light / Isophotic Line / Computer Animation / Image Interpolation / 相互反射光 |
Research Abstract |
This project has developed a fast method for generating photorealistic animations taking into account interreflection of light when changing light source positions. The developed method calculates illuminance distributions at several sampled light source positions taking into account interreflection of light in advance, and stores the distributions as isophotic lines. After specifying a new light source position, illuminance distributions at the light source position are interpolated by warping the isophotic lines. The novel approach can be interpolated illminance distributions that are nonlinear in regard to light source position, because the method uses a morphing technique to the position and shape of isophotic lines. To improve the accuracy of the proposed illumination morphing method, the resultant images are compared with a traditional linear interpolation method, and a combination method of the illumination morphing and linear interpolation methods is developed. The combination method selects accurately interpolated areas from two illuminance distributions based on an evaluation function. The function uses distance between a light source position and a calculation point, an incident angle of light, and correspondence between isophotic lines. The usefulness of the proposed method is demonstrated in rendering an animation under interreflective environment.