Project/Area Number |
13680417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Satoshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40228995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGASHIRA Shigeaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70332806)
伊東 靖英 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80243591)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Routing / Resource Allocation / Dynamic Network / Optimal Routes / Load Balancing / Multiplexed Networks / 多重化ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we first focus our attention to the multicast that is known as a representative collective communication pattern observed in multiplexed networks. We proposed several time-efficient multicast schemes for various types of network topologies, and gave theoretical and empirical evaluations of the schemes. More concretely, we obtained the following results through the project : 1.Proposal of time-efficient multicast schemes for Cayley graphs, where the receivers of the message is restricted to the neighbors of the source node. 2.Theoretical analysis of the greedy multicast schemes. 3.Proposal of load balancing mechanism 4.Proposal of path reservation protocols in QoS guaranteed routing schemes.