Project/Area Number |
13680423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
INAKAGE Masahiko Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (40317318)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Computer Animation / Motion capture / emotion / コンピュータアニメーション / 感性情報処理 / モーションキャプチャ / 信号処理 |
Research Abstract |
In this reserch, we introduce a simple and highly efficient technique of generating motion with emotion using the motion warp algorithm. The motion warp algorithm has 2 control functions: attitude-control and enhancement function. These functions control both pose and motion. We have implemented the proposed technique as a plug-in system for animators in character animation production. The proposed system allows to easily and efficiently add emotional features to an existing motion that are created by both keyframe and motion capture