Sequential image processor without decoding MPEG bitstream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Arata  Musashi Institute of Technology, The department of computer science and media engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80166115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Shuichi  Musashi Institute of Technology, The department of computer media engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20212590)
石川 知雄  武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00202961)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMPEG / Architecture / Real time OS / Application program / Scheduling / Chip area estimation / Delay time estimation / 符号化 / 動きパラメータ / 自動生成 / プロセッサアーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a MPEG bitstream processor without decoding the bitstream. Instead of designing the architecture of processor by designer, we investigate the system which analyses the application program and constructs processor architecture.
MPEG motion processing needs complicated programming and high performance environment to analyze parameters and to compute them in real time. We have proposed MBEP(Mpeg BitstrEam Processor) for MPEG movie processing. MI3EP has a dedicated architecture for computations of the MPEG movie. Inside MBEP, there are three main parts divided by their role. First part is the control part to control MBEP units by MBEP assembler code. Second part is the parameter detection part to extract parameters from bitstream. Third part is the arithmetic part to compute extracted parameters. We have developed the parameter detection part and the control part involved. Parameter formats of MPEG consist of n(1・n・32) bits. Taking out these parameters causes complex programming and a number of processes. Thekey points for the parameter detection are to find header information and to extract given numbers of bits. We improve the header information detection unit and the given n bits extraction unit.
According to extracting several parameters from movie data coded by MPEG2 MP@ML, MBEP shorten the processing time of parameter extraction and its time is less than real-time processing period. MBEP makes us achieve the desired objective of simple assembler program and speeding up movie processing.