Project/Area Number |
13680427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Atsushi Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50160560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Harumi Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, RA, 理工学部, 助手 (40333190)
MARUYAMA Katsuhisa Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30330012)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | requirements definition / requirements specification / software specification / software development / ソフトウェア開発 / 要求工学 / 要求仕様 / 仕様変更 / 仕様の誤り検出 |
Research Abstract |
The goals of this research project are 1. Classification of errors in Software requirements specification (SRS) 2. Establishment of detecting methods for the classified errors 3. Establishment of correcting methods for the detected errors 4. Development of a prototype system based on the proposed methods 5. Evaluation of the methods and prototype system with a practical SRS We have proceeded the research in 2001 and 2002 by adopting SRS written with Japanese-base requirements language named X-JRDL. We have established methods of detecting and correcting errors in SRSs written with one of these languages. We have also developed a prototype system based on our methods. We proceed the following related researches. 1. Establishment of method for interpreting errors in visual SRS 2. Establishment of detecting and correcting method of errors in UML diagrams 3. Establishment of detecting and correcting method of errors in scenarios 4. Developing prototype system for detecting errors in scenario 5. Development of prototype system for correcting errors in UML diagrams. These results are published in international conferences and transactions of major computing societies.