Project/Area Number |
13680428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Yuge National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUZUME Koichi Yuge National College of Maritime Technology, Dep.of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (80225151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABUSA Tomonori Yuge National College of Maritime Technology, Dep.of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (20321507)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Wavelet transform / Lifting / Signal detection / Learning / 学習機能 / Dyadic / 多重解像度解析 / 生体信号 / 波形識別 / 心電図信号 / ウエーブレット / 一元記号 / FPGA / VHDL |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we constructed design theory of the second- generation wavelet processor for signal detection by the following steps. 1.We developed software executing on a PC for simulating the function of the wavelet processor. 2.We designed the second-generation wavelet processor by Hardware Description Language(HDL) and simulated on the FPGA in practice. 3.The designed processor realized the high speed detection of target signals. 4.We constructed the completed prototype and tested through software-generated signals and utility-sampled signals, in which test scenarios covering several kinds of electrocardiogram(ECG) signals are examined thoroughly. From the results, we confirm that the proposed processor can execute target signal detection from the measured EGG signals in real time. 5.We tested the Dyadic wavelet transform in order to improve the signal detection ability and applied to personal identification in moving pictures.