Automatic Construction of State Evaluation Functions and its Dynamic Evaluator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50011664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUHARA Hidehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40280937)
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Information Technology Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (80158097)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsevaluation functions / dynamic evaluator / knowledge acquisition / state transition rule / feature / Galoi lattice / reflective computing / ガロア束
Research Abstract
The main target of this research is a systematic treatment of the three components; state evaluation by learning, concept formation, and the automatic construction of efficient evaluators. In the first year of the research, a set of evaluation elements (features) with reasonable calculation efficiency is successfully constructed. A thorough analysis of the features, extraction of useful concepts, and a research of making realistic evaluators are performed in the following (and the final) year. Main results follow.
・・Advanced research with respect to evaluation functions
In the field of the automatic construction of evaluation functions, both rapid generation of large sets of functions and efficient processing of these functions are inevitable, beside the theoretical clearness of generation and processing. We show some satisfactory results for these topics with the use of evaluation networks and geometrical patterns.
・・Preparatory works for the framework of concept formation
Works in the field of semistructure data is carried out for the structuring of evaluation features. Some mathematical methods of automatic categorization of concepts are investigated. A process algebra which allows the concept of simultaneous events is proposed, with a clear mathematical soundness.
・・Construction of runnable evaluator
Each evaluator corresponding to evaluation features are to be implemented, in our research, in Java language by the use of specialization in the level of byte code programs. Some reflective methods for this implementation are investigated.
The results of our research are believed to show the applicability to practical problems in the fields of, for example, money market and data mining, not restricted to 2-players games which we used as a workout example.