Studies on Efficient Learning Algorithms from Examples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Etsuji  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Department of Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40016598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKATSUKI Mitsuo  The University of Electro-Communications, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30251705)
NISHINO Tetsuro  The University of Electro-Communications, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10198484)
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Dept. of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50251707)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLearning / Formal language / Automaton / Positive example / Updating time / Number of updates / Identification in the limit / Maximum clique / ブール関数
Research Abstract
We have established a polynomial-time algorithm for exactly learning simple deterministic languages via membership queries, given a representative sample of the target language. This algorithm sophisticatedly employs a polynomial-time algorithm for checking the equivalence of simple deterministic languages that was devised by ourselves previously.
For a real-time deterministic restricted one counter automation (droca) which has exactly one transition rule per one terminal symbol, a polynomial-sized characteristic sample is exactly obtained. Based on this result, we have devised an algorithm for identifying droca's in the limit with polynomial updating time and polynomial number of updates.
We have developed an algorithm for approximately learn certain Boolean functions, called AC^0, from examples of their behavior with possibly attribute and classification noise, provided we are given the upper bound of the noise ratio which is less than 1/2. Subsequently, we devised an algorithm for guessing the upper bound of the noise ratio. Combining these results, we have succeeded in designing and algorithm for approximately learn such functions without any knowledge of the noise ratio in advance.
Some algorithms were devised to identify some subregular languages in the limit from positive samples. Then we gave a unified method to identify some classes of languages in the limit from positive examples.
Algorithms for finding a maximum clique in a graph are important for clustering problems. Then we devised a very fast algorithm for finding a maximum clique together with some extensions. We have successfully applied these algorithms for some practical problems as in bioinformatics, image processing, and so on.