Research on Unified Discovery of Exceptions from Massive Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Einoshin  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10251638)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsException Discovery / Outlier Detection / Boosting / Exception Rule Discovery / Classification / Data Mining / 機械学習 / ルール発見 / 発見基礎論
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to study and develop a data mining method which discovers interesting exceptions from massive data in a uniform way based on various learning methods, and to justify its effectiveness by experiments with real data sets.
The progress in fiscal year 2001 consists of the followings. (1) Development and refinement of various exception discovery methods including those based on support vector machines, bloomy decision tree, exception rule discovery, and boosting. We mainly worked on data squashing in order to cope with massive data. (2) Experimental evaluation of the developed exception discovery methods. We also summarized data mining contests each of which represents an occasion of systematic evaluation for various knowledge discovery methods with a set of common problems. (3) Planning and investigation of a unified exception discovery method. We also performed a novel type of worst-case analysis of rule discovery as a foundation of automated discovery.
In fiscal year 2002, we first developed a unified exception rule discovery and implemented it on computers. Important issues in the integration include usefulness of discovered knowledge and effectiveness of the approach based on the experimental results in the previous fiscal year, In the development, each exception discovery method was refined if necessary. According to the results of preliminary experiments, we have chosen the unified exception discovery method which employs exception rule discovery method and outlier detection method based on boosting as our final system among the exception discovery methods developed and refined in the last fiscal year. In the latter half of this fiscal year, we performed final experiments in which we applied the implemented unified exception discovery method to preprocessed massive data.