Project/Area Number |
13680439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOJIMA Atsushi Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (40303341)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | graphical representations / dialogue studies / diagrammatic resoning / non-verbal communication / graphics dialogues / ノンバーバル・コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this projects was to analyze graphics dialogues with an focus on constraint projections from graphical structures. We took the following three approaches to the issue : (1)Testing the constraint projection theory on the basis of behavioral data. (2) Observing drawing behaviors in non-face-to-face, remote spoken dialogues. (3) Observing drawing behaviors in face-to-face, direct spoken dialogues. We further developed the constraint projection theory perse, and published a paper applying the theory to the so-called trade-off problem of graphics functions. Our theory on indirect reference in graphics dialogues was also developed and published, covering now the relationship between indirect reference and speakers' points of view.