Project/Area Number |
13680440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
IWANUMA Kouji University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30176557)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Case-based transformation / HTML / XML / Temporal pattern / Temporal difference / hyper-link / Wrapper / Data mining / データマイニング / アライメント / 情報検索 / シリーズ型文書 / 自動変換 / 情報探索 / 類推 |
Research Abstract |
We studied and developed the following WEB intelligence systems. a. A case-based semi-automatic transformation system from HTML documents into XML ones, which proposed a novel technology for recognizing semantic structures in HTML documents. b. A user-friendly automated synthesizer of WEB wrappers, which can generate a wrapper from just one example of extracting user's target information from HTML pages. c. An automated detection system of temporal changes in HTML pages, which can uniformly treat both semantic correspondence and location correspondence between two HTML pages in the form of temporal data. d. A WEB browsing support system, which considers contexts appearing around target hyper-links as user's intension. We implemented such a support system with technology based on a proxy sever. e. A data mining system for finding out frequent event patterns from a single very-large sequence of textual data.