Studies on Time Complexity for Computing Association Rules in Data Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITO Minoru  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90127184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Naoki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (40335477)
YASUMOTO Keiichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40273396)
石井 信  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90294280)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsData Mining / Association Rule / NP-complete problem / NP完全
Research Abstract
1. Computing association rules for market basket database is one of the most fundamental problems in data mining. An association rule is a statement of the form X⇒Y, whose intuitive meaning is that if a customer buys all the items in X, then he is also likely to buy all the items in Y. In order that the association rule is meaningful, it is necessary that (a) the itemset X∪Y is large, (b) the rule is confident, and (c) the left side Y contains enough items. The algorithm for computing association rules consists of the two parts: first, computing a large itemset Z, and then dividing the set Z into X and Y such that X⇒Y is meaningful.
2. We introduced a rare itemset that is a dual concept for a large itemset, and proved that it is NP-complete to decide if there is a large itemset whose size is smaller than a given size.
3. By transforming the rare itemset problem above into a problem for deciding if a meaningful association rule can be obtained from a given large itemset, we proved that the problem for computing a meaningful association rule is NP-complete.
4. We obtained a sufficient condition to compute a rare itemset in polynomial time.
5. Using the sufficient condition above, we obtained a subclass of databases in which a meaningful association rule can be computed in polynomial time.