Development of Friendly Informative Cyber Space by Cooperative Distributed Computer Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mutsumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50325768)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFICS / Motion Analysis / Stereo Vision / Object Recognition / Human Interface / Computer Vision / マンンインターフェイス / 3次元画像認識 / 分散協調画像認識 / 移動物体追跡 / 混合分布モデル / 背景差分処理 / ステレオ処理 / 環境モデル構築
Research Abstract
Cooperative Distributed Vision-based agent group work for construction, maintenance and renewal of the Friendly informative Cyber Space (FICS), where seamless connection among humans and computer systems are achieved.
In 2001 year period, prototype systems of a stereo-based object recognition agent, a moving object tracking agent and a recognition contents presentation agent were developed as Microsoft's Visual C++ programs installed on four-PC system.
In 2002 year period, prototype systems of a human appearance recognition agent and a 3D environment model construction agent were developed.
Experimental results using indoor scenes, in Dept. of Information and Computer Science, Faculty of Engineering, Kagoshima University, showed the effectiveness of the developed systems. Multiple cameras settled on the ceiling and in front of PC's, and a hand-made stereo camera system whose optical axes were parallel, were utilized for the experiments. These research outputs have been presented as six journal papers (two papers are in referee) and seven papers of Computer Vision research societies.