Analysis of Perceptual Alternation Phenomena and Artificial Consciousness Model based on Non-standard Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (University of Hyogo from 2004.4)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Nobuyuki  Himeji Institute of Technology (University of Hyogo from 2004.4), Graduate School of Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10173783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOKAWA Teijiro  Himeji Institute of Technology (University of Hyogo from 2004.4), Graduate School of Engineering, electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70336832)
FERDINAND Peper  Kansai Advanced Research Center(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology from 2004.4), Communications Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 関西先端研究センター, 主任研究員 (40359097)
NISHIMURA Haruhiko  Hyogo University of Education (Graduate School of Applied Informatics, University of hyogo from 2004.4) Studies of Information Science, Studies of Information Science, Professor, 学校教育学部究センター, 教授 (40218201)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperceptual alternation / artificial consciousness / stochastic resonance / coupled oscillator neuron / qubit neuron / quaternion / binding problem / non-standard computation / カオスニューラルネットワーク / 画像圧縮復元 / 非ホロノミック系の制御 / 非同期セルオートマトン
Research Abstract
In this research, we dealt with the perceptual-alternation phenomena and a theoretical scheme for Artificial Consciousness based on Non-standard Computation. In order to construct a new framework for this perceptual-alternation, we have developed new computation methods, describing the cohesiveness of distribution and synthesis inherent in a neural network. This is called Non-standard computation models : Qubit neural network, Quaternion neural network, Fault-tolerant Asynchronous Cellular Automata, Neural Chaos model, Coupled Oscillatory neural network, Neutral variation Genetic Algorithm, Coupled Gradient Descent method, Stochastic Resonance neural network, Block-Matching based Self-Organizing Map and so on. Discussing them from a theoretical and unified point of view, we investigated their information processing abilities by processing concrete problems as bench mark tests : n-bits parity check problems, general function identification problems, image compression problems, non-holonomic control problems, etc. As a result, we clarified that our non-standard computation models have better performances than conventional models in processing various problems. We have not only established the framework of non-standard computing methods, but also constructed the non-standard computation description on the binding problem. We, furthermore, indicated the existence of quantal state in brain by means of our analysis of the perceptual alternation as a change of the mode of consciousness. This will contribute to the construction of models of computational Artificial Consciousness for future works.