Knowledge Base for Software Development based on Domain Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kiyoshi  Sophia Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00129785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Ryo  Sophia Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Prof., 理工学部, 助手 (30306980)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdomain model / knowledge base / chart / collaboration / reuse / software development / systems analysis / analogy of systems configuration / ドメイン分析 / プロトタイピング / 協調作業分析 / 開発知識 / ソフトウェア開発環境 / 教務情報システム / 分析と設計
Research Abstract
Domain analysis and modelling is the process which obtains the domain specific model with the terminology, the problem solving / system analysis / system design strategies, the target system structures, etc. It is obtained by analyzing, identifying and organizing the properties of a family of target systems and the heuristic and reasonable knowledge for a family of past practices of systems development. This research analyzes the practices of systems development in several domains, obtains domain model with terminology, concepts and system views specific to each of domains, and organizes the knowledge base for effective use of domain models.
This research adopts various chart representations for describing domain models. Each types of chart representations has rich information such as specific types of components and specific types of inter-relationships with its proper systems view. The rich information is stored into knowledge base and reused in software development environment.
In the first topics, the authors employ MCM (Multi-Context Map) for describing collaboration task. MCM is described by connecting CMs (Context map) which have multiple perspectives. MCM is an effective method for analyzing and describing collaboration task.. The authors propose the method for describing collaboration task by reusing MCM. It is effective to reuse MCM for describing a new MCM
In the second topics, the authors study the reuse process of various charts in accordance with systems analysis. As systems analysis evolves, many kinds of chart representations are described to develop the target system. As one of analysis processes, three kinds of chart representations such as Petri Net, E-R D (Entity Relationship Diagram) and SFC (Sequential Function Chart) are reused.