DNA-based Learning Algorithms and their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2002-2003)
Tokyo Denki University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yasubumi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10287427)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA Computer / Molecular Computing / Machine Learning / Biomolecule / Massive Parallel / Biotechnology / Boolean Function / Automaton / 生体分子 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 計算理論
Research Abstract
We have considered a probabilistic interpretation of the test tube which contains a large amount of DNA strands, and proposed a population computation using a number of DNA strands in the test tube and a probabilistic logical inference based on the probabilistic interpretation.
We have applied a DNA-based massively parallel exhaustive search to solving the computational learning problems of DNF Boolean formulae. We propose new methods to encode any k-term DNF formula to a DNA strand, evaluate the encoded DNF formula for a truth value assignment by using hybridization and primer extension with DNA polymerase, and find a consistent DNF formula with the given examples. By employing these methods, we have shown that the class of k-term DNF formulae and the class of general DNF formulae are efficiently learnable on DNA computer.
We have employed the translation mechanism combined with four-base codon techniques to develop a molecular machine which computes finite automata (finite-state machine). We have reported some experimental results where we have succeeded to implement a finite automaton on an E.coli in vitro translation system with four-base codons.